Forums   |   Events   |   Careers   |   Sign In   |   Join AEG
Community Search

 

Honorary Members
Share |

AEG confers an honor of such high esteem that the distinction is recognized as a special membership class: Honorary Member. This recognition is given to those persons whose careers have exemplified the ideals of our organization. “The Board may elect... as Honorary Members, persons who have contributed long, distinguished, and outstanding service to the advancement of Environmental and Engineering Geology…,” Bylaws Article 1, Section 1.5.

The Bylaws specify the requirements of candidacy and the procedures for sponsorship and election to Honorary Membership. Nominations are due March 15 each year and should be submitted to the President.

PAST RECIPIENTS

1958 – Claire P. Holdredge*
1965 – Ray C. Treasher*
1969 – Ray E. Marsell*
1971 – Robert F. Legget*
1972 – Edwin B. Eckel*
1972 – Ruth D. Terzaghi*
1973 – Ian Campbell*
1974 – William I.Gardner*
1974 – Bruce M. Hall*
1976 – Floyd T. Johnston*
1976 – Charles F. Richter*
1977 – Jasper L. Stuckey*
1979 – Howard A. Coombs*
1979 – Gordon B. Oakeshott*
1980 – Portland P. Fox*
1980 – Richard W. Lemke*
1981 – W. Harold Stuart*
1983 – Richard H. Jahns*
1983 – David J. Varnes*
1984 – Eugene B. Waggoner*
1985 – George A. Kiersch*
1986 – Alice S. Allen*
1986 – Shailer Philbrick*
1987 – Gordon W. Prescott*
1988 – Joseph F. Poland*
1990 – William R. Judd
1990 – Harry F. Ferguson*
1992 – Willard C. Lacy*
1992 – Don U. Deere
1993 – F. Beach Leighton*
1994 – Martin L. Stout*
1994 – Robert L. Schuster
1994 – Lloyd B. Underwood*
1995 – James E. Slosson*
1995 – Douglas A. Williamson*
1996 – Aubrey D. “Pete” Henley*
1996 – Jasper L. Holland*
1997 – Anthony (Tony) Brink*
1998 – Richard W. Galster*
1998 – Norman R. Tilford*
1999 – Theodore R. Maynard
2000 – Roy J. Shlemon
2001 – John Noble
2002 – Allen W. Hatheway
2003 – Robert G. Thomas*
2004 – Richard J. Proctor
2005 – David B. (Burt) Slemmons
2006 – Richard E. Gray
2007 – Robert M. Valentine
2008 – Susan Steele Weir
2009 – Marcel Arnould*
2010 – Barry Voight
2011 – No recipient
2012 – Robert E. Tepel
2013 – Terry West
2014 – Greg Hempen
2015 – Abdul Shakoor
2015 – James Hamel
2016 – Dr. Richard E. Goodman
2017 – Jeffrey R. Keaton


* Deceased

Sign In


Events

4/24/2018
FREE SRBC Workshop - Technical and Regulatory Considerations for Public Water Supply Managers

4/25/2018 » 4/27/2018
2018 Earthquake Insight Field Trip - St. Louis Chapter

5/1/2018
12th Annual Making Environmental Connections Conference

5/2/2018 » 5/4/2018
PA Environmental Professionals Annual Conference

Annual Meeting



  September 15-23, 2018  
61st AEG Annual Meeting
13th IAEG Congress
  Hyatt Regency San Francisco
San Francisco, California

Facebook